Dayr al-Dubban
District: Hebron
Occupying unit: Giva'ati
Jewish settlements on village\town land before 1948: None
Jewish settlements on the built-up area of the village\town after 1948: None
Jewish settlements on village\town land after 1948: Luzit

The village stood on a slopping hill at the end of the western foothills of the Hebron Mountains, 26 km nortwest from Hebron. Secondary roads linked it to the adjacent village of 'Ajjur, to the northeast, and Tall al-Safi, to the northwest. These roads ultimately led to the highways connecting the cities of Hebron, al-Ramla, Gaza and Jerusalem.

During Operation Yoav, the Israeli army Giv'ati Brigade moved north and esat towards Hebron while other forces  were pushing southwardsin the direction of Gaza and the Negev. Dayr al-Dubban was captured during the northwards push, falling into Israeli hands on 23-24 October 1948, according to Israeli historian Benny Morris. He also states that most of the villagers in the Hebron area had fled before the arrival of Israeli troops, but that some were also expelled.
The settlement of Luzit, composed of Moroccan Jews, was established northeast of the village site in 1955.

The site is overgrown with thorny plants, foxtail, khubbayza (mallow), and a few cactuses and olive trees. The village's old roads are easily identifiable. There are also remnants of stone terraces and a cave. Onions, other vegetables, and fruits are grown on the adjacent land by Israeli farmers.