Michael Cohen

From the Truth Commission for Exposing Israeli Society's Responsibility for the Events of 1948-1960 in the South 10/12/2014
Bir Saba' (Beersheba)

Third panel | Live testimonies: Michael Cohen – 1948 Jewish fighter

To watch the panel in EnglishHebrewArabic

Truth Commission for Exposing Israeli Society's Responsibility for the Events of 1948-1960 in the South which started its deliberations in late October 2014, is an initiative of Zochrot. The commission has seven members, Israeli Jews and Palestinians, all active in civil society and academia: Huda Abu-Obaid, Prof. Avner Ben-Amos, Wasim Biroumi, Adv. Shahda Ibn Bari, Dr. Munir Nuseibah, Dr. Nura Resh and Dr. Erella Shadmi.

The Commission seeks to expose the events of the Nakba during those years – events that have profound implications for the ongoing Nakba experienced by the Palestinian Bedouins to this day. The Commission examines testimonies by Palestinian displaced persons and refugees, as well as Jews who lived in the south and Jewish fighters who took part in displacement and expulsion operations in the area. In addition, the Commission peruses relevant archive materials.

The Commission also reviews available studies on redress with the aim of shedding light on gaps in existing recommendations. Its own recommendations will be formulated with particular emphasis on accountability by the Jewish public in Israel for past injustices which are still ongoing – and their redress.

The Truth Commission for Exposing Israeli Society's Responsibility for the Events of 1948-1960 in the South, held, on the International Human Rights Day, December 10, 2014, a public hearing in Hotel Leonardo, Be'er-Sheva/Bi'r a-Saba', attended by more than 200 people.

For More Information about the Truth Commission