The lecture will focus on the Status engineering- citizenship prevention, residency prevention, residency revocation, child registration restriction, family unification restrictions. About Home Demolition in Israel and the OPT, and other methods of continuous displacement: dispossession of property, creating unbearable conditions that drive populations to leave and security-justified deportations.

lecturers: Prof. Jeff Halper, Dr. Munir Nuseibah
Language: English

from: Refugees and IDPs in Israel/ Palestine: The consistent policy of displacementZochrot's course on Palestinian Refugees and IDPs
19/11/2014 | Tel Aviv | English

Dr Munir Nuseibah is a human rights lawyer and academic based in Al-Quds University in Jerusalem, Palestine. He is an assistant professor at Al-Quds University's faculty of law; the director (and co-founder) of Al-Quds Human Rights Clinic, the first accredited clinical legal education program in the Arab World.

Prof. Jeff Halper - Founder and Coordinator of the Israeli Committee Against House Demolitions (ICAHD)