Watch Zochrot’s online panel on the ways our shared responsibility for solidarity with Palestine transforms into action and why solidarity with Palestine is crucial, not only for the liberation of Palestinians but for a just future for all. We talked about the narrative of solidarity around Palestine, how it is informed, and its relation to other movements around the world.

We heard from our guest speakers about their different experiences, activism and commitment for social and racial justice not only to their people but to that of all people, and how they view Return as an integral part of their commitment and work towards a just and better future for all. We ended the session with a collective radical imagination of the ways to move forward with a global solidarity movement to advance return in it’s different forms.

The speakers:
Khury Petersen-Smith is the Michael Ratner Middle East Fellow at the Institute for Policy Studies. He is a researcher and activist who focuses on ending the War on Terror, the Palestinian freedom struggle, Black internationalism, and solidarity against empire.

Orly Noy is a journalist, editor at Sikha Mekomit, a translator of Farsi literature into Hebrew, and a Mizrahi political activist

Leah Muskin-Pierret (she/her) is a Jewish American Palestine solidarity organizer who believes in creating the world we seek in our own communities. She supports organizing, training, and mentorship in communities across the country to transform power in Congress with the US Campaign for Palestinian Rights, and works to build a world beyond police and past patriarchy with Occupation Free DC, Collective Action for Safe Spaces, and LeftWing DC Futbol Club.