Ghuraba

Jewish settlements on village/town land after 1948: Gonen

Ghuraba Before 1948
The village was situated on the lower slopes of the Golan Heights, some 13 km northeast of what was the northeastern shore of Lake al-Hula before it was drained (1951). The marsh­lands that extended north of Lake al-Hula were directly to its west, and on its east was the Synan border. There were a number of springs close to the village. Its entire population was Muslim. The economy of Ghuraba was heavily dependeni on agriculture and animal husbandry. In 1944145 a total oi 2,928 dunums was devoted to irrigated agriculture and orchards.

Occupation and Depopulation
An Israeli intelligence report on Operation Yiftach dated 30 June 1948 said that the villagers of Ghuraba, in fear of an attack by Zionist forces, fled on 1 May (see Abil al-Qamh, Safad District).
Israeli Settlements on Village Lands in 1951, the settlement of Gonen was established north of the village site, on village land.

The Village Today
The stones of ruined houses are strewn across the fenced- in site. Segments of a few stone walls still stand. The site and the surrounding land are used for grazing.