Meeting with activist Nuri Al-Uqbi (Al-Araqib) and Debby Farber | A special event in the frame of the exhibition “Ground-Truth: Testimonies of Destruction and Return in Al-Araqib, Forensic Architecture | Binyamin Gallery, Tel Aviv

As a part of the exhibition “Ground-Truth” series of events, Zochrot organized a lecture with the activist and founder of the Association of the defence of Bedouin rights, Nuri al-Uqbi, from the village of Al-Araqib, and the exhibition's curator, Debby Farber, from Zochrot. Nuri al-Uqbi, a prominent Bedouin human rights activist for 40 years, led a public campaign and a stubborn legal struggle from a protest tent set up in the village of al-Araqib, a few kilometers west of his family's cemetery. His tent was destroyed several dozen times, until in 2009 the police arrested him and banned his presence in the area.

For more information about the exhibition