" A Returnee Legacy" is a series of video clips that highlights the work of the Palestinian people which contributed to the preservation of Palestinian identity, especially in the field of documentation of Palestinian heritage, towns and families. This is part of the national project to preserve the roots of the Palestinian family "Howiyya/ Identity", which works on the institutionalization of memory and identity based on the conviction that preserving this memory is not a physical tendency but an expression of the will to survive.
The project aims to follow up the origins of Palestinian families, starting with the grandparents who were born and lived in Palestine, to the grandchildren who ended up in exile, documenting the project and drawing up their trees, and activating their belonging to Palestine and preserving their right to return to it.