Every year on April 9, we visit the destroyed and depopulated village of Dayr Yasin to remember the victims of the massacre made by Jewish militants in the village and to remind everyone of the refugees and their ongoing demand for justice and return. This year, for the first time, we couldn't be physically in Dayr Yasin but we were there in spirit, through two online memorial events attended by more than 100 people around the world.
Here are some of the responses we received following the events, a big thank you to all of you, who are participating and remembering:

"Thank you for the opportunity to participate in last evening's event “Remembering Dayr Yasin”.  Joan and I found it very informative and we appreciated your worldwide reach with the memorial. There was much to reflect on from the presentation and invited guest speakers." (James & Joan from MCC).

"Zochrot's event was moving beyond anything I can express with words. Participating in it strengthens my commitment to our struggle. Thank you for that." (from Heidy, South Africa).