With a new Israeli government facing hardly any opposition, parts of president Trump’s “Deal of the Century” may become a reality as early as next month. Netnayahu’s plan to annex parts of the West Bank is going forward with little resistance from the international community.

What does “annexation” mean for Palestinians? How can we, as activists and organizers in various communities, resist this new chapter in the ongoing Nakba, and how can we put forth a vision for justice in Palestine?

Over the past decade we have witnessed the increasing application of a settler colonial framework to better conceptualize and contextualize the Zionist project and Israel’s policies. However, there is still much to learn and advance in terms of potentially decolonizing methods of resistance, for both Palestinians and allies.

Watch our conversation with a group of brilliant scholars and activists in order to bring into clear view the implications of further Israeli colonization and to develop corresponding resisting strategies and actions.

Participants:

Izzeddin Tamimi is a Palestinian researcher, journalist and a PhD candidate at The Graduate Institute of International and Development Studies, Geneva. His work focuses on settler colonial studies and particularly on the Palestinian representation in the the Israeli statistical discourse and demographic debates.

Rebecca Pierce is a Black and Jewish documentary filmmaker, journalist, and activist, whose work focuses mainly on the impact of state violence on marginalized communities.

Aditi Saraf is an assistant professor in the department of Sociology and Anthropology at Ashoka University, her research focuses on questions of borders, sovereignty and trade under militarization in Kashmir.

Yaniv Junam is a Jerusalem-based activist. He took part in different activities against the occupation in East-Jerusalem and the Jordan Valley. Now, as a sleep and field deprived dad, he’s mainly working on making activism more strategic and fun.