al-Jalama (Haifa)

Occupying unit: Carmeli brigade

Al-Jalama Before 1948
The village was situated at the northern foot of Mount Carmel, about 2 km east of the Arab town of 'Isfiya and 14 km from Haifa. The Haifa-Nazareth highway passed about 100 m to the north of it. Just below al-Jalama was Khirbat 'Asafna, where the village had been located in earlier times. Excavations from 1964 to 1971, the interest of which was the glass factory there, revealed that the site had been occupied intermittently from the first to the fourth century A.D.

Most villages in the vicinity of al-Jalama were captured immediately before or shortly after the fall of Haifa. According to the History of the Haganah, in the instructions to the Haganah brigades contained in Plan Dalet, the Carmeli Brigade was assigned the task of controlling the road between Haifa and al-Jalama. This probably occurred in the last week of April and early in May 1948, when Zionist forces occupied a cluster of villages in Haifa's hinterland, such as Balad al-Shaykh. The inhabitants may have been driven out at this time.
There are no Israeli settlements on village land.

A military camp occupies the area, which is covered by eucalyptus trees.