Testimonies - Short Testimonies

Remember the Nakba / Testimonies

Nationality:
Generation:
Media:
Village/City:

Zochrot collects oral histories from Palestinian refugees who witnessed and survived the Nakba of 1948. Testimonies are collected mainly from internally displaced Palestinians, those who were expelled from their homes but remained within the boundaries of the new Israeli state. The testimonies shed light on Palestinian society and culture until 1948 and to the lives of refugees since then. Zochrot also collects testimonies of Jewish fighters who participated in the 1948 war.

2
al-Tantura Naima Deeb al-Ali 06/12/2016
2
Kuwaykat Ahmed Eissa Ibriq 01/01/2007
2
al-Ghabisiyya Daoud Badr 2008
2
Imwas Brother Guy Khoury 1967
2
al-Ras al-Ahmar Ahmed Qasim Al Shayeb 2007
2
al-Ras al-Ahmar Ahmed Mohamed Awad 2007

Join our efforts to expose the truth

Join Us

Help us resist the ongoing Nakba

Donate Now

Follow Us

Join our efforts in exposing the truth about the ongoing Nakba and in promoting acknowledgement and responsibility for the injustices of the Nakba, support for the right of return and a commitment to building a just society for all in Palestine.