Umm al-Rashrash

District: Bir-a-Saba (Beer Sheva)

Occupying unit: Palmach Negev Brigade and Golani Brigade

Background:

Operation Uvda (Hebrew: מבצע עובדה‎, Mivtza Uvda) was an operation conducted by Israel during 1948, from March 5 to March 10, 1949. It was the last campaign undertaken by the Israeli military during the war and its objective was to capture the southern Negev desert.

The name uvda (עובדה) is Hebrew for "fact", referring to the operation's objective to establish de facto Israeli sovereignty over the territory in question, rather than actually conquer it. As such, the Israeli forces did not meet significant resistance on their way. The region claimed during this operations is now referred to as Uvda.

The Negev, Golani and Alexandroni brigades participated in the operation, as well as a number of smaller units.